January 26, 2006
[…] The LMRDA authorizes the Department to require union officials to make certain
financial disclosures on Form LM-30. See 29 U.S.C. § 432. The Department, however, went
beyond the statutorily-prescribed list of LM-30 reportable transactions by including on the Form
LM-30, “Interests in, income from, or transactions with, a business a substantial part of which
consists of dealing with your union or a trust in which your union is interested.”
To support this expansion of the scope of Form LM-30 reporting, the Department must
rely on the supplemental authority granted to it by 29 U.S.C. section 438, which allows the
Secretary to issue “reasonable rules and regulations (including rules prescribing reports
concerning trusts in which a labor organization is interested) as he may find necessary to prevent
the circumvention or evasion of [the LMRDA] reporting requirements.” This anti-circumvention
authority, however, is severely limited. It grants power to require reports relating to trusts in
which a labor organization is interested only when necessary to avoid circumvention of the