January 26, 2006
[…] includes employers dealing with a “trust in which a labor organization is interested,”—that is,
service providers to Taft-Hartley trusts—as well as employers in competition with those service
providers. These grounds can only be supported by an exercise of the anti-circumvention power
set forth in 29 U.S.C. section 438. As discussed above, however, an express finding of the
necessity for the anti-circumvention power is necessary to support its use, as is notice and
comment rulemaking, neither of which is present here for the Form LM-10. See AFL-CIO, 409
F.3d at 390.
Moreover, section 433(a)(1), which provides for the collection of LM-10 reports from
employers making payments “to any labor organization or officer, agent, shop steward, or other
representative of a labor organization, or employee of a labor organization . . . .”, is a “catch all”
provision that must be read in concert with the remaining provisions of section 433(a). See
generally Breininger v. Sheet Metal Workers Int’l Ass’n, 493 U.S. 67, 91 (1989). These