January 26, 2006
[…] from recent investigations in the labor and management fields, that there have been a
number of instances of breach of trust, corruption, disregard of the rights of individual
employees, and other failures to observe high standards of responsibility and ethical
conduct which require further and supplementary legislation that will afford necessary
protection of the rights and interests of employees and the public generally as they relate
to the activities of labor organizations, employers, labor relations consultants, and their
officers and representatives.
29 U.S.C. § 401(b) (emphasis added).
Congress further found and declared that the LMRDA was “necessary to eliminate or
prevent improper practices on the part of labor organizations, employers, labor relations
consultants, and their officers and representatives which distort and defeat the policies of the
Labor Management Relations Act, 1947, as amended, and the Railway Labor Act, as amended, .
. . .” Id. § 401(c) (emphasis added). The LMRDA was adopted within a very specific context—
labor-management relations—and was not intended to reach activity beyond this scope.
B. The Statute Does Not Empower the Department to Require Reporting