Fundamentals for Newer Directors 2014 (pdf)
[…] Kimberly R. Thomasson
Assistant General Counsel - Markets, SMAs & CITs
[1] See Standards for Covered Clearing Agencies for U.S. Treasury Securities and Application of the Broker-Dealer Customer Protection Rule With Respect to U.S. Treasury Securities, Exchange Act Release No. 99149 (Dec. 13, 2023), 89 Fed. Reg. 2714 (Jan. 16, 2024) (the "Treasury Clearing Rule").
[2] 17 C.F.R. § 240.17ad-22(e)(18)(iv)(A) (2024). In relevant part, the Treasury Clearing Rule defines the term "eligible secondary market transaction" as: (1) "a secondary market transaction in U.S. Treasury securities of a type accepted for clearing by" a covered clearing agency for U.S. Treasury Securities that is "a repurchase or reverse repurchase agreement collateralized by U.S. Treasury securities, in which one of the counterparties is a direct participant" (with certain exclusions) ("Treasury Repo" and the "Treasury Repo Clearing