Fundamentals for Newer Directors 2014 (pdf)
[…] The order calls for the following:
The order states that the "President and the Attorney General…shall provide authoritative interpretations of law for the executive branch," and their opinions on questions of law are "controlling on all employees in the conduct of their official duties." It concludes with several general provisions.
Matthew Thornton
Associate General Counsel
[1] Ensuring Accountability for All Agencies, Executive Order, February 18, 2025.
[2] The order incorporates the definition of "independent regulatory agency" from 44 USC Section 3502(5), which defines the term to mean "the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, the Consumer Product Safety Commission, the Federal Communications Commission, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, the Federal Housing Finance Agency, the Federal Maritime Commission, the Federal Trade Commission, the Interstate Commerce Commission, the Mine Enforcement Safety and Health Review Commission, the National Labor Relations Board, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, the Postal Regulatory Commission, the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection, the Office of Financial Research, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, and any other similar agency designated by statute as a Federal independent regulatory agency or commission."
However, the order does not apply to "the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System or to the Federal Open Market Committee in its conduct of monetary policy.