Fundamentals for Newer Directors 2014 (pdf)
[…] [4] Letter from Kenneth Fang, Associate General Counsel, and Kevin Ercoline, Assistant General Counsel, Investment Company Institute, to Vanessa Countryman, Secretary, SEC (Mar. 14, 2023), available at https://www.sec.gov/comments/4-631/4631-445919-1140962.pdf.
[5] Letter from Samara Cohen, Chief Investment Officer of ETF and Index Investments, BlackRock, et al., to Vanessa Countryman, Secretary, SEC (Dec. 18, 2023), available at https://www.sec.gov/comments/4-631/4631-316879-826042.pdf.
[6] 17 CFR 242.608(b)(2). Rule 608(b)(2) conditions approval of proposed amendments on a finding that they are "necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors and the maintenance of fair and orderly markets, to remove impediments to, and perfect the mechanisms of, a national market system, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Exchange Act."