California Enacts First Law Requiring Manufacturers to Equip Internet-Connected Devices with Security
[…] Instead, it may only be enforced by California’s Attorney General or by a city, county, or district attorney.

These bills were each signed into law on September 28th and become operative on January 1, 2020.

 

Tamara K. Salmon
Associate General Counsel
 

endnotes

[1]  The two bills are (1) California Assembly Bill 1906, which is available at https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/billNavClient.xhtml?bill_id=201720180AB1906 and (2) Senate Bill 327, which is available at https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/billTextClient.xhtml?bill_id=201720180SB327.

[2]  As defined in Section 1798.91.05(c) of the law, the term “manufacturer” means “the person who manufactures, or contracts with another person to manufacture on the person’s behalf, connected devices that are sold or offered for sale in California.” 

[3]  “Connected device” is defined in Section 1798.91.05(b) to mean “any device, or other physical object that is capable of connecting to the Internet, directly or indirectly, and that is assigned an Internet Protocol address or Bluetooth address.”

[4]  “Authentication” is defined in Section 1798.91.05(a) to mean “a method of verifying the authority of a user, process, or device to access resources in an information system.”