Complying with Connecticut's Mandatory Elderly Training Law
[…] This statement, along with links to the Training Module and the Quick Notes Training Summary can be found on the Commission’s website through the following link: http://coa.cga.ct.gov/index.php/basics.

 

Tamara K. Salmon
Associate General Counsel

endnotes

[1]  See Institute Memorandum No. 29723, dated February 24, 2016.

[2]  The term “financial agent” means “an officer or employee of a financial institution as defined in section 32-350 of the [Connecticut] general statutes.”  Section 32-350 defines the term “financial institution” to mean “any trust company, bank, savings bank, credit union, savings and loan association, insurance company, investment company, mortgage banker, trustee, executor, pension fund, retirement fund, or other fiduciary or private financial institution.”  The term “elderly person” means “any resident of Connecticut who is sixty years of age or older.”