Fundamentals for Newer Directors 2014 (pdf)
[…] The law further required the Commission on Aging to establish “a single portal for training resources and material” no later than January 1, 2016.
For purposes of this training requirement, the term “financial agent” means “an officer or employee of a financial institution as defined in section 32-350 of the [Connecticut] general statutes.” Section 32-350 defines the term “financial institution” to mean “any trust company, bank, savings bank, credit union, savings and loan association, insurance company, investment company, mortgage banker, trustee, executor, pension fund, retirement fund, or other fiduciary or private financial institution.” The term “elderly person” means “any resident of Connecticut who is sixty years of age or older.”
Accordingly, members of the Institute engaging in business with a Connecticut resident who is sixty years of age or older should ensure compliance with these new training requirements.