IRS REVENUE RULING ON ALLOCATION OF PLAN EXPENSES IN DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLANS
[…] The regulations under section 411(a)(11) provide that consent to a distribution is “not valid if a significant detriment is imposed under the plan on any participant who does not consent to a distribution.”3 1 Revenue Ruling 2004-10 is currently available at http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/rr-04-10.pdf. 2 See Institute Memorandum to Pension Members No. 25-03 and Pension Operations Advisory Committee No. 30-03 (16105), dated May 22, 2003. 3 26 C.F.R. 1.411(a)-11(c)(2)(i). 2 The Revenue Ruling holds