AMENDMENTS TO THE RIGHT TO FINANCIAL PRIVACY ACT IMPACTING INVESTMENT COMPANIES
[…] Other entities added to the definition of “financial institution” by this amendment are any brokers or dealers registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission and any broker or dealer in securities or commodities. See 31 U.S.C. 5312 (a)(2)(G) and (H). 2 supervisory official of the authority and that certifies to the financial institution that the Government authority has complied with the Act. In addition, Section 3414 requires financial institutions to comply with a request for a customer’s or entity’s financial records made pursuant to the Act by the Federal Bureau of Investigation when the Director or the Director’s authorized designee “certifies in writing to the financial institution that such records are sought for foreign counter intelligence purposes to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such an investigation of a U.S. person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States.” Attached are copies of Section 3414, as amended, and the operative definition of “financial institution” as used in this Section (i.e., 31 U.S.C. 5312). Tamara K. Salmon Senior Associate Counsel Attachments Note: Not all recipients receive the attachments.