August 28, 2003
[…] privacy provisions of the GLB Act for investment companies, investment advisers and broker-
dealers. One important difference, however, is that “consumer,” is defined to mean only those
consumers who reside in California based upon their last known address, other than a military
address. As such, the provisions of the Act only apply to the sharing and disclosure of NPI
relating to persons residing in California.
II. SHARING INFORMATION WITH NONAFFILIATED THIRD PARTIES – OPT IN REQUIRED
A. General Prohibition
Section 4052.5 of the Act prohibits a financial institution from selling, sharing,
transferring, or otherwise disclosing NPI to or with any nonaffiliated third party “without the
explicit prior consent of the consumer to which the [NPI] relates.” Exceptions to this general
prohibition are discussed in subdivision C. of this section and in Section IV of this
memorandum. Pursuant to Section 4053(a)(1) of the Act, a financial institution may not share a