Nos. 10-56406, 10-56415
[…] information that can help participants make informed decisions, mutual
funds are especially popular investment options.
Numerous ERISA provisions and DOL regulations expressly
contemplate that plan assets may be invested in mutual funds operated
under the Investment Company Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-1 et seq.
(the “1940 Act”).3 Certain regulations also contemplate potential
2 See EBRI, Fundamentals , supra note 1, at 82.
3 See 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(B) (specifying that plan investment in a
mutual fund does not make the fund’s adviser a plan fiduciary for
ERISA purposes); id. § 1101(b)(1) (specifying that mutual fund shares
owned by a plan are plan assets, but that such mutual fund’s
underlying investments are not plan assets); 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-3
(2010) (specifying that “a person who is connected with an investment
company … is not deemed to be a fiduciary of or party in interest with
respect to a plan solely because the plan has invested in the investment
company’s shares”); id. § 2550.404c-1(e)(1)(i) (2010) (defining mutual
Case: 10-56406 08/01/2011 Page: 14 of 41 ID: 7839092 DktEntry: 37
9
investment choices that emphasize liquidity and capital preservation
over long-term growth.4
III. Plaintiffs’ Sweeping Challenges to Certain Investment