October 11, 2017
[…] For instance, we believe that the industry will make progress toward T+1 settlement. If the SEC
amends Rule 15c6-1(a) to require T+1 settlement, the Alternative Approach would “update” the
OCC and FDIC
October 11, 2017
Page 4 of 4
Agency Regulations automatically and spare the OCC and FDIC from having to expend time
and resources to engage in additional rulemaking.
We note that the Alternative Approach is consistent with the Federal Reserve Board’s
corresponding regulation for state member banks, 12 C.F.R. § 208.34(f), which incorporates the
“standard settlement cycle for the security followed by registered broker dealers in the United
States,” i.e., the settlement period set forth in SEC Rule 15c6-1(a).
* * * *
It is essential that all market participants adhere to the same timing requirements in settling
securities transactions, to avoid any unintended market fragmentation or operational risk. We