These arrangements should be available to counterparties for both initial margin, as contemplated by the Dodd-Frank Act, and for variation margin for SB swaps, subject to compliance with state UCC requirements and the use by custodians of collateral transfer and recordkeeping safeguards typical in the SB swap market today. In both cases, the election should be available without imposition of a capital charge.57 52 See UCC Section 8-102(a)(17) (“Security Entitlement means the rights and property interest of an entitlement holder with respect to a financial asset specified in Part 5.”). 53 Uniform Law Commission, the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws, UCC Article 8, Investment Securities (1994) Summary.