Case No. 17-1711
[…] If the fiduciaries of a plan whose
participants manufacture widgets do not need to scour the marketplace in such a
manner, then surely neither do the fiduciaries of a plan whose participants operate
the very type of investment the plan seeks.
This is particularly true considering that Putnam funds are frequently
selected as investment options by the fiduciaries of a multitude of comparable
plans not affiliated with Putnam. Under ERISA’s statutory standard, fiduciaries
are judged by reference to what other fiduciaries in similar situations would do.
See ERISA § 404(a)(1)(B); 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B) (requiring a fiduciary to act
“with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then
prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such
matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like
aims”); Fifth Third Bancorp v. Dudenhoeffer, 134 S. Ct. 2459, 2472 (2014).
Putnam’s employees deserve the opportunity to invest in the funds they operate
Case: 17-1711 Document: 00117244302 Page: 22 Date Filed: 01/17/2018 Entry ID: 6144414
16