November 9, 2018
[…] Jersey and not required under Federal law or by the investment adviser’s home state.
B. Drafting with Precision
Alternatively, the Bureau could require a registrant to document compliance with a
fiduciary duty by imposing recordkeeping requirements, but such a provision must be
drafted with precision. The Oregon Securities Division provides a guide to how to impose a
new regulatory requirement on securities professionals without running afoul of NSMIA.
In 2017, the Division promoted legislation to revise the Oregon Securities Act to add a new
subsection (4)(a) to Section 59.175 of the Act. This new provision required all applicants
for registration as a broker-dealer or state investment adviser to “file with the director a
corporate surety bond or irrevocable letter of credit issued by an insured institution . . . or
such other security as the director may approve by rule . . .” Cognizant and respectful of the
limits on Oregon’s authority under Section 222 of the Advisers Act and Section 15(i) of the
Exchange Act, the amendments to Section 59.175(4)(a) included the following:
(4)(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) or (c) of this subsection,