March 27, 2014
[…] secured party-SBSD without intervention by any other party.21
17 See UCC Official Comments to Section 8-106, Comment 4 (“Subsection (d)(2) provides that a purchaser has control if
the securities intermediary has agreed to act on entitlement orders originated by the purchaser if no further consent by the
entitlement holder is required. Under subsection (d)(2), control may be achieved even though the transferor’s original
entitlement holder remains listed as the entitlement holder”).
18 See UCC Section 8-102(a)(17) (“Security Entitlement means the rights and property interest of an entitlement holder
with respect to a financial asset specified in Part 5”).
19 Uniform Law Commission, the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws, UCC Article 8,
Investment Securities (1994) Summary. See UCC Section 8-102(a)(14) (Security Intermediary means (i) a clearing