ICI Comment Letter on FINRA's Proposed Margin Requirements for TBA Transactions (pdf)
[…] A. Tri-Party Collateral Arrangements Provide the Secured Party with “Control” over the Collateral. Although an SBSD would not have physical possession of securities collateral under a tri-party custodial arrangement, the SBSD would have legal “control” over the securities and cash pledged to it but held by the custodian so long as the arrangement were structured to comply with Articles 8 and 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”). Section 8-106(d)(2) of the UCC provides that a secured party has “control” of a “security entitlement” if: “the securities intermediary has agreed that it will comply with entitlement orders originated by the … [secured party] without further consent by the entitlement holder.” In explaining the provision, the drafters noted that the provision allows a secured party that holds collateral through a “securities intermediary” to have control over the securities account and the assets held in the account, regardless of whether the intermediary is a custodian for the 13 See