ICI Comment Letter on FINRA's Proposed Margin Requirements for TBA Transactions (pdf)
[…] Under subsection (d)(2), control may be achieved even though the transferor’s original entitlement holder remains listed as the entitlement holder”). 18 See UCC Section 8-102(a)(17) (“Security Entitlement means the rights and property interest of an entitlement holder with respect to a financial asset specified in Part 5”). 19 Uniform Law Commission, the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws, UCC Article 8, Investment Securities (1994) Summary.