March 27, 2014
[…] structured, tri-party collateral arrangements indicate that they satisfy the SEC’s definition of “control.”
A. Tri-Party Collateral Arrangements Provide the Secured Party with “Control” over
the Collateral.
Although an SBSD would not have physical possession of securities collateral under a tri-party
custodial arrangement, the SBSD would have legal “control” over the securities and cash pledged to it
but held by the custodian so long as the arrangement were structured to comply with Articles 8 and 9 of
the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”). Section 8-106(d)(2) of the UCC provides that a secured
party has “control” of a “security entitlement” if: “the securities intermediary has agreed that it will
comply with entitlement orders originated by the … [secured party] without further consent by the
entitlement holder.” In explaining the provision, the drafters noted that the provision allows a secured
party that holds collateral through a “securities intermediary” to have control over the securities
account and the assets held in the account, regardless of whether the intermediary is a custodian for the