ICI Comment Letter on DOL Service Provider Disclosure Proposal (pdf)
[…] The statute does not include a person providing services “indirectly” to a plan—nor could it, as this essentially would be limitless. Plan fiduciaries are parties in interest under section 3(14)(A), and, in defining fiduciary in section 3(21), ERISA clarifies that the investment adviser and principal underwriter of a mutual fund is not a fiduciary (or party in interest) solely by reason of a plan investing in the fund. 9 See Interpretative Bulletin 75-3, 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-3 (“The Department of Labor interprets [ERISA section 3(21)(B)] as an elaboration of the principle set forth in section 401(b)(1) of the Act and ERISA IB 75-2 (issued February 6, 1975) that the assets of an investment company shall not be deemed to be assets of a plan solely by reason of an investment by such plan in the shares of such investment company. Consistent with this principle, the Department of Labor interprets this section to mean that a person who is connected with an investment company, such as the investment company itself, its investment Office of Regulations and Interpretations 408(b)(2) Amendment Page 5 of 17 do not enter into contracts or individually negotiate with the mutual fund’s investment adviser or any other fund service provider. In fact, it would be illegal under the securities law for a mutual fund’s investment adviser to negotiate a special deal with one of the investors of the fund.10 The reason that Congress exempted mutual funds from ERISA’s party in interest and fiduciary rules is as relevant today as it was in 1974 – mutual funds are comprehensively regulated under the Investment Company Act of 1940 and other securities laws and provide fulsome disclosure under SEC rules.11 ERISA’s structure provides a reason to treat service providers to mutual funds differently here than with regard to Form 5500 filing.